November 8-9, 2017Minneapolis Convention CenterMinneapolis, MN

2017 Minneapolis Content Schedule

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • 0, 8:30am - 9:10am
      Location:  Room 103B
      Moderator:
      Kevin Arnal (Beachfront Design)
      Panelists:
      Jennifer Raeder-Devens (Becton Dickinson), Ralph Cardinal (Boston Scientific), Matt Adams (Minnetronix)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing, Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 8:30am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102D
      Speaker:
      Brian Mullins (Kablooe)
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track C: Hands-On Workshops
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:10am
    • 0, 9:10am - 9:15am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Chairperson:
      Derek Mathers (Worrell)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 9:10am - 9:15am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Chairperson:
      Bill Betten (Devicix by Nortech)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:15am
    • 0, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Moderator:
      Bill Betten (Devicix by Nortech)
      Panelists:
      Adam Reinhardt (Boston Scientific), Ryan Douglas (Nextern), Eric Johnson (Nestlé HealthCare Nutrition, Inc)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Moderator:
      Bonnie Kee-Bowling (New Wave Design and Verification)
      Speaker:
      Alex Thaler (Smiths Medical)
      Panelists:
      Dale Larson (Draper Labs), Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:30am
    • 0, 9:30am - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 101G
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Special Event (Free)
      Session Type: Cath Lab Simulator
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 232
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Embedded Systems
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences, Transcatheter Mitral & Tricuspid Therapies)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speakers:
      Stephanie Christopher (Medical Device Innovation Consortium (MDIC)), Anindita Saha (Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Office of the Center Director, U.S. FDA)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • 0, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      James Lyons, PhD (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Adam Gendell (Sustainable Packaging Coalition)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      John Crombie (ZSX Medical)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1953
      Speaker:
      Chuck Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Embedded Systems
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Nikhil Murdeshwar (Olympus)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speakers:
      Sara Backlund (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Eric McKee (Devicix – A Division of Nortech Systems, Inc.), Mike Theran (EpiEP, Inc.)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:30am
    • 0, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Michael Otlewski
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • 0, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  103B
      Keynote:
      Eric Topol, MD (Scripps Research Institute (STSI))
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Keynote (Free)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Tara Dunn (Omni PCB)
      Panelists:
      Dave Neville (NewTown Solutions Inc.), Ed Palmer (Design Solutions Inc.), Mark Peterson (Johnson Company)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry:
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:30pm
    • 0, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Shlomi Rom
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry:
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1953
      Speaker:
      Daphne Allen (Packaging Digest, UBM)
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Packaging
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • 0, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speakers:
      John Rondoni (Inspire Medical Systems), Sandy Wixon (Medtronic CRHF), Terry Woods (US FDA)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Panelists:
      Eric Topol, MD (Scripps Research Institute (STSI)), Darrell Johnson (Medtronic), Kathy McGroddy Goetz, PhD (IBM Watson Health)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      James Marti (University of Minnesota, Minnesota Nano Center)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 1:15pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Room 102D
      Speakers:
      Paul Iaizzo, PhD, FHRS (University of Minnesota Visible Heart® Lab), Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell), Pamela Omdahl, PhD (Medtronic), Jay Reid (Medtronic Global Medical Education), Michael Bateman, PhD (University of Minnesota Visible Heart® Lab)
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track C: Hands-On Workshops
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • 0, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Audrey Turley (Nelson Labs)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Bhargavi Nisarga (Texas Instruments, Inc.)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Reza Taghavi, PhD (Tactile Image, Inc.)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Karen Corallo (Greenberg Traurig)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 752
      Format:
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: Special Event (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:15pm
    • 0, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Rod Cope (Rogue Wave Software)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry:
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:30pm
    • 0, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Jonathan Jurgaitis (Apollo Medical Extrusion)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:45pm
    • 0, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Len Czuba (Czuba Enterprises)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 2:45pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Audrey Turley (Nelson Labs)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Daniel Aceituna (DISTek Integration)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:15pm
    • 0, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Mark Wehde (Mayo Clinic- Division of Engineering )
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Binita Sinha (Cantel Medical)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Mark Walstrom (The Walstrom Group)
      Panelists:
      Jeri Bates (Abbott), Rita Walstrom (Atricure)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:30pm
    • 0, 3:30pm - 4:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Jeff Brown (Siemens Industry, Inc.)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry:
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • 0, 4:00pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Mark Domyahn (Pursuance Consulting)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Charles Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Panelists:
      Ray Almgren (Swift Sensors Inc.), Leonardo Estevez (Texas Instruments)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 4:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:15pm
    • 0, 4:15pm - 4:50pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Daphne Allen (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Curtis Larsen, CPPL, Fellow (Spartan Design Group LLC), Alison Bryant (Antea Group and Healthcare Plastics Recycling Council), Robert Render (Ravago Recycling Group), Travis Erickson (Medtronic, in the Resotrative Therapies Group, supporting the Implantables R&D Division)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 4:30pm
    • 0, 4:30pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speakers:
      Mike Zumbrunnen (InControl Health), Laura Zumbrunnen (InControl Health), Dan Spors (InControl Health)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:55pm
    • 0, 4:55pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Format:
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 8:25am
    • 0, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Chairperson:
      Ryan Douglas (Nextern)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Chairperson:
      David Copeland (Ximedica)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • 0, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Cushing Hamlen (DPM Insight)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 8:30am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102D
      Speaker:
      Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track C: Hands-On Workshops
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Aidan Petrie (Ximedica)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:15am
    • 0, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Kathleen Harder, PhD (University of Minnesota)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Brian Loushine (Nextern)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:30am
    • 0, 9:30am - 10:00am
      Location:  101G
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Special Event (Free)
      Session Type: Cath Lab Simulator
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • 0, 10:00am - 10:30am
      Location:  101G
      Format: Workshop
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Special Event (Free)
      Session Type: Cath Lab Simulator
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • 0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Perry Parendo (Perry's Solutions)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speakers:
      Sean Hägen (BlackHägen Design), Michael Lynch (Intertek)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Charles Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Panelists:
      David Dechow (FANUC America Corp.), Joe McGillivray (Dynamic Group), Roberta Nelson Shea (Universal Robots), Bob Phipps (BRAAS Robotics)
      Format: Panel
      Industry:
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • 0, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Ed Potoczak
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • 0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Mu Young Lee (Varian Medical Systems)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1953
      Speaker:
      Chuck Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Format: Tour
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Thomas Davis (Proto Labs)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • 0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speakers:
      Wei Zhang, PhD (AMRI E&L team), Frank Bieganousky (AMRI)
      Format:
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:30am
    • 0, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      James Woods (Jordi Labs LLC)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:45am
    • 0, 11:45am - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 101H
      Moderator:
      Anja White (Sparton)
      Panelists:
      Karen Glover, Ryan Carlson, Michael Scheidnes
      Format: Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Special Event (Free), Lunch & Learn
      Session Type: Lunch & Learn
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • 0, 12:15pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Dominic Trinko (Siemens Industry Inc.)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Packaging
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:30pm
    • 0, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Stephen A. Doherty, Ph.D.
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • 0, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 1953
      Speaker:
      Daphne Allen (Packaging Digest, UBM)
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 1:00pm - 1:30pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speakers:
      John Dinusson (OrthoCor Medical, Inc.), John Deedrick (Fourth Element Capital)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • 0, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Mike Drues (Vascular Sciences)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Mark Gardner, MBA, JD (Gardner Law)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 1:30pm
    • 0, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Donna Bibber (Isometric Micro Molding, Inc.)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • 0, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Meghan Thorne (Medrobotics)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Moderator:
      Shana Leonard (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Greg Thompson (Proto Labs), Scott Kraemer (PTI Engineered Plastics), Dana McCallum (Partnerships at Carbon)
      Format: Panel
      Industry: Plastics
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Nicholas Paradis (Paradis Professional Solutions)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • 0, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Stephanie Domas (Battelle)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry:
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:30pm
    • 0, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Greg Crouch (Circuit Check Inc.)
      Format: Sponsored Session
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Tech Theater (Free)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Natalie Abts (MedStar Health, National Center for Human Factors in Healthcare)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 2:30pm - 3:15pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Format:
      Industry:
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      0, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Speaker:
      Luke Christenson (Boston Scientific)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • 0, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 102F
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Format: Tour
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track A: Product Development and Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:30pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speakers:
      Jorge Chaves (Boston Scientific), Carol Piedra (Boston Scientific)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (Design News)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry: All Industry
      Track: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:30pm
    • 0, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Room 102E
      Speaker:
      Russ Branaghan, PhD (Research Collective)
      Format: Case Study
      Industry: Medtech
      Track: Medtech Track B: R&D and User-Centered Design
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      0, 3:30pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Speaker:
      Gianfranco Bonanome (Intelligent Product Solutions)
      Format: Presentation
      Industry:
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 4:00pm
    • 0, 4:00pm - 4:05pm
      Location:  Center Stage
      Format:
      Industry: General
      Track: Center Stage (Free)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
  • Russ Branaghan, PhDPresident/Chief ScientistResearch Collective

    Dr. Russell J. Branaghan's consulting work is done through Research Collective in Tempe AZ. Research Collective is a team of human factors engineers, usability specialists and consumer psychologists who conduct user research (qualitative and quantitative), usability testing, and consumer brand research. Research Collective is housed in a consumer research facility with two usability laboratories with observation mirrors, state of the art audio, pan-tilt-zoom cameras, live streaming and participant recruiting. We conduct additional research through partnerships with the Arizona Heart Institute (for medical device usability testing requiring surgical suites and exam rooms), Arizona State University (for driving, flight and air traffic control simulators), and a driving test track in Wittman, AZ for automotive usability research.

    Before joining ASU, Russ spent 15 years in industry as Sr. Human Factors Engineer at Hewlett-Packard and Advisory Human Factors Engineer at IBM. In consulting, Russ served as Senior Vice President of Research and Strategy for Fitch in Columbus, Ohio, directing the strategy and user research activities of three offices (Columbus, Boston and San Francisco) and dozens of psychologists, anthropologists, industrial designers, brand planners and business strategists. After leaving Fitch, Russ served as Sr. Vice President and Partner for Lextant Corporation, a User Experience Research and Strategy consultancy. To this day, Russ continues to collaborate with Lextant. Upon leaving Lextant, Russ reunited with the former CEO of Fitch to serve as Senior Vice President at Big Red Rooster, also in Columbus.

    Dr. Branaghan is also an Associate Professor of Human Systems Engineering in the Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering at Arizona State University, where directs the Human Factors Engineering Laboratory and teaches Human Factors, Human-Computer Interaction, Consumer Psychology and Cognitive Science. Russ also serves as Visiting Professor of Human Factors in the Master of Product Design and Development Program in the McCormick School of Engineering at Northwestern, and has been a Visiting Scientist at the Kern Center for the Science of Healthcare Delivery at Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN.


    Presenting: